CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:TA:352

Ms. Catherine M. Carney
Livingston International
One Commercial Place, Suite 300
Norfolk, VA 23510

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene warp knit bale net wrap from Israel

Dear Ms. Carney:

In your letter dated July 18, 2016, on behalf of Ambraco Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The bale net wrap is an open-work fabric, warp knit from polyethylene strip approximately 2 millimeters in width, in a variety of colors, depending upon customer preference. This strip, created by slitting polyethylene sheet, meets the dimensional requirements of textile strip contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). According to the information provided, the bale nets will be labeled and sold under various brands, including but not limited to: John Deere, JD Coveredge, Tamanet, EcoBull, Golden Harvest, CLAAS, Kubota and Krone. You state that the net wrap will be imported in widths of 48-51 or 64-67 inches, in rolls ranging in length from 6000 to 14,000 linear feet per roll. The bale net wrap is designed to be used with baling machines for wrapping bales of silage, hay and straw.

The applicable subheading for bale net wrap will be 6005.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for Warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004: other: other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division